AECT and Divisional Election - Now in Progress.

Members again have the opportunity to help define the direction and leadership of AECT. The election will be active through 11:59 PM February 23th (EST), 2017.
AECT | AECT2 | Culture, Learning and Technology | Design and Development | Distance Learning | Emerging Learning Technologies | Graduate Student Assembly | International | Research & Theory | School Media & Technology | Systems Thinking & Change |

AECT extends its appreciation to each nominating committee for its effort to find qualified leaders and to all candidates for their willingness to serve.

As a member, we ask that you carefully consider the candidates statements by clicking on their name listed below and then Cast your Vote!

Current Contested Offices:

Newly Elected Officers
 

 AECT:  

 
 President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Ifenthaler Martindale ]
 

 AECT2:  

 
 Executive Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Baylen Grant ]
 Culture, Learning and Technology:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Horton Liu ]
 VP of Communications 
    [Candidates: • Bass-Flimmons Tang ]
 VP President-Elect Designate 
    [Candidates: • Subramony ]
 VP Professional Development 
    [Candidates: • Boyer Giacumo Nunn ]
 VP Special Projects 
    [Candidates: • Jung Wills-Espinosa ]
 Design and Development:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Antonenko Howard Perkins ]
 Division Board Member 
    [Candidates: • Law Shaver Stover Valentine ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Amankwatia Kaminski ]
 Distance Learning:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Aydin Lowell Reese Sadaf Wirth ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Corbeil Earnshaw ]
 Recorder 
    [Candidates: • Gray Murtaugh ]
 Emerging Learning Technologies:   Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Michalak Piller ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Rysavy Zhong ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Bolliger Curry Warren ]
 Graduate Student Assembly:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Aldemir Whitney-Emberton ]
 International:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Breman Paek Thankachan ]
 Research & Theory:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Rogers Watson ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Hu Tomita ]
 Division Representative to the AECT Board 
    [Candidates: • Hsiao Tietjen ]
 Featured Research Coordinator 
    [Candidates: • Hong Matthews ]
 Graduate Student Representative 
    [Candidates: • Giri Nadiruzzaman ]
 Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Bolliger Stover ]
 Professional Development Coordinator - Elect 
    [Candidates: • Leary Li ]
 Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Epps Lin ]
 School Media & Technology:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Brown Garabedian Stork ]
 Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Emberton ]
 Systems Thinking & Change:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Beatty Bond ]