AECT and Divisional Election - Now in Progress.

Members again have the opportunity to help define the direction and leadership of AECT. The election will be active through 11:59 PM March 4th (EST), 2018.
AECT | Culture, Learning and Technology | Design and Development | Distance Learning | Research & Theory | School Media & Technology | Systems Thinking & Change | Teacher Education |

AECT extends its appreciation to each nominating committee for its effort to find qualified leaders and to all candidates for their willingness to serve.

As a member, we ask that you carefully consider the candidates statements by clicking on their name listed below and then Cast your Vote!

Current Contested Offices:

Newly Elected Officers
 

 AECT:  

 
 President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Grant Williams van Rooij ]
 Culture, Learning and Technology:   President-Elect Designate 
    [Candidates: • Rogers ]
 VP of Divisional Awards 
    [Candidates: • Marshburn ]
 VP of Finance & Development 
    [Candidates: • Brown-Joseph ]
 VP of Research and Publications 
    [Candidates: • Bradshaw ]
 VP of Membership 
    [Candidates: • BAYECK Liu ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Dickson-Deane ]
 GSA Representative 
    [Candidates: • Deal ]
 Design and Development:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Boileau Stefaniak ]
 VP of Communications 
    [Candidates: • Oyarzun Slagter van Tryon ]
 Division Board Member 
    [Candidates: • Jordan Lee Resig Shaver ]
 Distance Learning:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Reese Wirth ]
 Treasurer 
    [Candidates: • Abdi Flora Gannon Gray McBride ]
 Research & Theory:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Oh ]
 Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Arslan-Ari Giri ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Bolliger Kim Morris ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • North Sacak ]
 Featured Research Coordinator 
    [Candidates: • Abaci An Tawfik ]
 Professional Development Coordinator 
    [Candidates: • Jin Xing ]
 Graduate Student Representative 
    [Candidates: • Abdi Staudt Willet ]
 School Media & Technology:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Hudnell ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Jackson ]
 Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Brown ]
 Board Member At-Large (2 positions) 
    [Candidates: • Beck DuBoff ]
 Systems Thinking & Change:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Tamim ]
 Secretary-Treasurer 
    [Candidates: • Holowka Sulecio de Alvarez ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Aldemir McArthur Watanabe ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Blevins Reilly ]
 Division Board Member (3 Positions) 
    [Candidates: • Adrian Kim Reilly Sockman ]
 Teacher Education:   AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Sorensen Irvine Strycker ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Neumann ]
 President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Shepherd ]


Address: 320 W. 8th Street, Suite 101
Bloomington, IN 47404-3745
Toll Free: 877-677-2328
Phone: 812-335-7675
Email: aect@aect.org